Is Leave travel concession or allowance (LTC) Taxable?

+1 vote
77 views
asked May 16, 2015 in Tax and Taxation by CP Samantha
Is Leave travel concession or allowance (LTC) Taxable under Income Tax act of India? If not then please tell me the section under which it is so.

1 Answer

0 votes
answered May 16, 2015 by Bharat Sinha Experts

The LTC received by an employee for himself and his family in with regard to his proceeding on leave to any place in India is exempt under Clause (5) of Section 10. However, this is subject to the conditions prescribed in Rule 2B of the Income Tax Rules, 1962.

In this clause, ‘family’ refers to the following:

  1. Spouse and children of the individual and
  2. Parents, brothers and sisters of the individual or any of them, wholly or mainly dependent on the individual.

The amount exempt under this clause cannot exceed the amount of expenses actually incurred in this travel.
In respect of the assessment year (AY) 2012-12, Rule 2B mentions that for one year in a block of two years, the LTC is exempt to the extent of actual cost of to and fro tickets, limited to economy class airfare.

Welcome to Lawhelpline - Online Free Legal Answers in India. Here, you can ask your legal questions and receive answers from Top Expert Lawyers, Advocates, and Attorneys.

Benefit To Lawyers - Lawyers (Advocates) can register account here to increase their clients. They can answer the questions asked by other users. Also, they can post those questions themselves and answer them that are asked frequently. This will make other users to know answers without asking on your behalf. You can put your details (phone, email, experience, expertise) on your profile.

Register Here

Watch Video For Asking Question Here

Google+
...