How can I save my possession & membership on stilt parking ?

0 votes
27 views
asked Jul 29 in Property Law by anonymous

Agreement was made in 1995, between society & builder for development of old chawl in Mumbai. 

Builder kept all (selling) rights of parking with them. 

Clause was also made to make purchaser of stilt parking, to be made member of society. 

I purchased stilt parking from builder, in 1998. At that time (1998), 

I was not owner. But my father was owner of  flat. 

I paid Rs.75,000-. Sale deed was made. 

Also paid stamp duty. 

In AGM of 2003, resolution was made to transfer of stilt parking on my name. 

Share certificate was issued to me. 

Conveyance was made around 1998. 

After 19 years, (now)  a member raised issue on these stilt parking.  

His arguments are as follows :  

1. Builder has no rights to sell stilt parking, by any of laws & Supreme Court’s verdict.   

2. So it is continuous breach of tort. He is taking support of Sec. 22 of Limitation act.  

3. So, all 3 possessors of stilt parking have to surrender stilt parking.  

My Question : How can I save my possession & membership on stilt parking ? 

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Welcome to Lawhelpline - Online Free Legal Answers in India. Here, you can ask your legal questions and receive answers from Top Expert Lawyers, Advocates, and Attorneys.

Benefit To Lawyers - Lawyers (Advocates) can register account here to increase their clients. They can answer the questions asked by other users. Also, they can post those questions themselves and answer them that are asked frequently. This will make other users to know answers without asking on your behalf. You can put your details (phone, email, experience, expertise) on your profile.

Register Here

Watch Video For Asking Question Here

Google+
...